×

Do you want to link to other external websites and leave Amgen.com.au?

You are now leaving Amgen Australia’s website. Amgen Australia takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the organisation, views, or information contained on the server or site which you will be accessing. The information contained might not comply with the Australian regulatory environment.

×

Do you want to link to other websites and leave Amgen.com.au?

You are now leaving Amgen Australia’s website. Amgen Australia takes no responsibility for the information contained on the Amgen international server or site which you will be accessing. The information you are about to access may not comply with the Australian regulatory environment.

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

Aranesp® (darbepoetin alfa)

Aranesp® is used to treat anaemia that comes about because of chronic renal failure (kidney failure), or to treat anaemia in cancer patients who are receiving chemotherapy. Anaemia is when your blood does not contain enough red blood cells.

Consumer Medicine Information (renal failure)
Consumer Medicine Information (chemotherapy)

BLINCYTO® (blinatumomab)

The active ingredient in BLINCYTO® is blinatumomab. This belongs to a group of medicines called antineoplastic agents which target cancer cells.

BLINCYTO® is used to treat adults with acute lymphoblastic leukaemia. Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia is a cancer of the blood in which a particular type of white blood cell is growing out of control. This medicine works by enabling your immune system to attack and destroy these abnormal white blood cancer cells.

Consumer Medicine Information

IMLYGIC (talimogene laherparepvec)

IMLYGIC is used to treat a type of skin cancer called melanoma that has spread in the skin and/or to the lymph nodes. IMLYGIC contains a weakened form of herpes simplex virus type-1 (HSV-1), which is commonly called the cold sore virus. The virus has been altered to be able to make GM-CSF (granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor), a protein that helps your body's immune system recognise and destroy tumours. When IMLYGIC is injected into tumours, it destroys the melanoma and helps your immune system to destroy melanoma throughout your body.

Consumer Medicine Information

KYPROLIS® (carfilzomib)

KYPROLIS® (carfilzomib), is a type of medicine used to treat patients with multiple myeloma (cancer of blood cells).

Consumer Medicine Information

Neulasta® (pegfilgrastim)

Neulasta® is used following chemotherapy to help the body make new neutrophils to help fight infection.

Consumer Medicine Information

NEUPOGEN® (filgrastim)

NEUPOGEN® (filgrastim) is used for the following:
  • To treat patients following chemotherapy to help the body make new neutrophils to help fight infection.
  • For patients receiving a bone marrow or stem cell transplant, to increase the number of collected stem cells prior to chemotherapy, and may be used following chemotherapy to assist in recovery.
  • For patients donating stem cells, to increase the number of collected stem cells in the blood before collection. For patients suffering from severe chronic neutropenia, to help the body’s production of neutrophils and decrease the risk of infection.
  • For HIV patients receiving HIV treatment and using medicines that may reduce the number of neutrophils in the blood.

Consumer Medicine Information

Nplate® (romiplostim)

Nplate® is used to treat low blood platelet counts in people with immune (idiopathic) thrombocytopenic purpura (called ITP). ITP is a disease in which your immune system destroys your platelets.

Consumer Medicine Information

Prolia® (denosumab)

Prolia® is used to treat:
  • Osteoporosis in women after the menopause, to reduce the risk of spinal, non-spinal and hip fractures.
  • Bone loss in men with osteoporosis at increased risk of fracture.
  • Bone loss that results from a reduction in testosterone level caused by surgery or treatment with drugs in men with prostate cancer.

Bone is a living tissue and is renewed all the time. In women, the ovaries produce the hormone oestrogen which helps keep bones healthy. After menopause, the oestrogen level drops which affects the bone renewal cycle so that more bone is lost than made, resulting in a lower bone mass. This leaves bones thin and fragile and may eventually lead to a condition called osteoporosis. Osteoporosis becomes more common, occurring in women and men with increasing age. Many people with osteoporosis have no symptoms but they are still at risk of breaking bones (developing fractures), especially in the spine, hips and wrists.

Surgery or medicine used in the treatment of men with prostate cancer to stop the production of testosterone can also lead to bone loss. The bone becomes weaker and breaks more easily.

Prolia® contains the active substance denosumab, which is a protein (monoclonal antibody) that specifically attaches (binds) to another unique protein in the body in order to treat osteoporosis and bone loss. Treatment with Prolia® makes bones stronger and less likely to break. Because Prolia® works for a long time, it is given once every six months.

Consumer Medicine Information

Repatha (evolocumab)

Repatha is used to lower Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol in particular patients who cannot control their cholesterol levels. LDL cholesterol is often called "bad" cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaques and can eventually lead to a narrowing of the arteries and a variety of health problems.

Consumer Medicine Information

Sensipar® (cinacalcet HCl)

Sensipar® is used to treat:
  • A condition called secondary hyperparathyroidism (high-perpara-THIGH-royd-izm) in people with kidney disease who require dialysis treatment.
  • A condition called primary hyperparathyroidism when surgical removal of the parathyroid gland is not a treatment option.
  • High blood calcium levels in people with cancer of the parathyroid gland.

Consumer Medicine Information

Vectibix® (panitumumab)

Vectibix® is used in the treatment of metastatic carcinoma (cancer which has spread) of the colon (large bowel) or rectum (the back passage).Vectibix is used alone or in combination with chemotherapy (medicines used to treat cancer). The cancer cells of some patients with colon or rectal cancer have mutations in genes called RAS (KRAS and NRAS). Mutations in the RAS genes can be detected by testing a sample of the tumour. Vectibix is used to treat colon or rectal cancer in patients whose tumours have no mutation in the RAS genes.

Consumer Medicine Information

XGEVA® (denosumab)

XGEVA® is used to prevent serious bone complications caused by bone metastasis or bone lesions, such as fracture, pressure on the spinal cord or the need to receive radiation therapy or surgery.

XGEVA® contains the active substance denosumab which is a protein (monoclonal antibody) that attaches (binds) specifically to another unique protein in the body in order to slow down bone destruction caused by cancer spreading to the bone (bone metastasis or bone lesions). XGEVA® is given once every 4 weeks.

Consumer Medicine Information